Once youve purchased, theres no rush. You are held to the same standard as a lawyer who went to law school. If the probate judge confirms that whoever the testator named is willing to serve, the search for an executor is over! There are self-help resources at the GA probate site. sample petition for removal of personal representative. Something known as self-dealing, where an executor tries to pull a fast one for a huge financial gain. Mail or deliver the notice within the time frame the court establishes at the time of filing. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . For the document body, you first allege who you are and who the executor is. The NLR does not wish, nor does it intend, to solicit the business of anyone or to refer anyone to an attorney or other professional.